Name:Newton Abbot Hospital and Dispensary

Site of a late 19th century hospital and dispensary off East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOSPITAL (Built, XIX to XX - 1896 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

Newton Abbot Hospital was constructed in 1896-98 on land close to, but at that time not adjoining the workhouse. Although heavily extended during the 20th century, the basic layout of wards and ancillary rooms can be determined. The Porter's Lodge (building T) was added in 1899. Records also document a separate mortuary, doctor's private room and an out-patients room. Three small structures are depicted north of the hospital on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map, and probably represent these structures. The earliest part of building U probably housed the mortuary.
The hospital continued to grow throughout the 20th century. New wards were added in 1912 and 1927. By the 1940s the workhouse was incorporated into the hospital and the site was integrated as a single complex. With increased medical specialism during the later 20th century, the use of existing buildings altered, and they were taken over by individual departments. However, few new buildings were constructed. These that were – buildings J and R – were nurses accommodation, and this continued a trend started here in 1896-8 when the hospital was constructed, and which can be seen at other hospitals in the region (e.g. the Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital at Wonford, Exeter, and Dean Clarke House, Exeter; Newell and Phimester 2006) during the second half of the 20th century.
Architectural styles and development
The workhouse and hospital presents an interesting array of buildings reflecting the use of the site over time. It has been noted how the administrative buildings of the workhouse forming the entrance façade were of higher architectural quality than the remainder of the accommodation and working blocks. Starting in the late 19th century, there was a trend for new accommodation to be self-contained, with new buildings detached from the existing stock and provided with their own heating
and sanitary facilities. Buildings erected during the late 19th and early 20th century were consistently constructed of limestone with local 'Candy' yellow brick detailing. Rarely was red brick used, building P being the main exception. In usinglocal limestone, to an extent the buildings reflected the existing workhouse, and were consistent in themselves, even in the separate hospital and workhouse complexes. Later extensions to the infirmary and dispensary solely utilised Candy brick, which by this date had become more readily available than stone. The few later buildings were generally constructed in the style of the period (e.g. buildings J and R), and were less sensitive to the historic character of the site. This theme continued into the later 20th century with the modernisation of the buildings reflecting changing needs and departmentalism of the National Health Service and the need to comply with current legislation, although one rear extension to building L utilised limestone in keeping with the original structure. This brought changes to the buildings such the provision of ramps for disabled access as well as new doors and fire escapes from upper storeys.

Hospital & Dispensary marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX87SE (Cartographic). SDV338231.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building L. At the same time the late 19th century enlargements were being made to the workhouse, Newton Hospital, commonly referred to as Newton Abbot Hospital and Dispensary, was built on a adjacent site to the west. It was intended to replace the earlier off-site cottage hospital which had been established in 1873 by the purchase of 36 East Street.
The new hospital, built 1896-8, consisted of east and west wings of stone and brick to the designs of local architect Samual Segar. Influenced by the Arts and Crafts movement, the building comprises a central three-storey block flanked by single storey ward wings with steep roofs, tall chimneys and half-timbered gables. Originally there would have been four corner towers but these have been amalgamated into later extensions. The majority of the extensions appear to have been built, in brick, in the 1920s/30s. Two of the largest gables have massive Gothic mullioned windows with a Latin inscription IN DEO FIEDS and NON SIBI SED PATRIAE with carved reliefs of foilage.
Having been added to or extended on all four sides, the building has lost much of its cottage hospital appearance. Considered to be of moderate significance. See report for further detail.

The site of the hospital is now modern housing.