Name:Trowlesworthy Warren 'Hat Factory', Shaugh Prior

Summary

Site of a 'Hat Factory' at Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead. The building was used for processing rabbit fur in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FACTORY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Site of an L-shaped group of three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map to the south-west of 'Trowlesworthy Warren House'.

Only one long narrow rectangular building is shown on early 20th century map

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 142-3 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Other details: Plan.

The site known as "Hat Factory" consists of a single piece of mortared wall opposed by another section opposite. Probably the remains of a building used for processing rabbit fur in the 19C.

(16/06/1977) The "Hat Factory" as it was spoken of by R. Giles, consists mainly of 2 mortared walls of a small building. Quite possibly hats were made here from felt made of rabbit fur. Such an industry is said to have been carried on in Plympton St. Maurice until late 18C, and might subsequently, for a time, have continued here. In late years the fur was bought by London dealers.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 45, 102-130c (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

'Hat Factory' at SX56726476 was an outhouse 20 metres long by 5 metres wide used by the warrener until 1914, for the manufacture of square bowler hats, some adorned with Trowlesworthy rabbit fur.

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

The walls enclosing this group of buildings is considered to be of medieval origin. Other details: Map Section.