Name:Field south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Field shown on early 20th century map to the south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead

• FIELD (XIX - 1890 AD to 1900 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

Field not shown on 19th century map.

Field shown on early 20th century map.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 48, 102 130 n (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Enclosed field at SX56946466 measures 81 metres by 53 metres. Constructed after 1844 with deceptively flimsy walls, in which many gaps are visible between irregular stones. It may have been designed to deter animals from climbing over

Berry, N., 2003, Trowlesworthy Warren Farm: Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the Field Boundaries (Report - Survey). SDV320483.

The northern field boundary is considered to be of late medieval origin with the other boundaries constructed between 1886-1904. Other details: Map Section.

Field shown on modern mapping.