Name:Searchlight battery in Battery Grounds, Brixham

Summary

One of two Second World War coastal searchlights within the Emergency Coastal Battery. Now a shelter within the park.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 16/11/2023
  • Torbay HER: MTO52998

• COAST ARTILLERY SEARCHLIGHT (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 54-55 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

A rectangular structure is just discenable.

A rectangular structure is visible.

An open fronted building is visible.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 7 (Monograph). SDV362008.

Emplacement for one of the two battery searchlights. The lights were some 3ft in diameter.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 6-7, Fig. 3, Pls 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

A rectangular building is visible.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 217-8, Fig. 5 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

The two searchlights (CASLs) were postioned as close to the waterline as possible in order to maximise the effectiveness of the beam. The lights were remotely controlled from the battery observation post.
The buildings are rectangular, mostly of brick with prefabricated roofs and originally had two rooms. The western of the two is in a more open position and earth has been heaped against the back wall. It is likely that the roof was also originally covered with earth as well. There are stone revetments to hold the earth back from the entrance.

A rectangular structure, circa 5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs between 1942 and 2012. It is clearly visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958 as an open fronted structure and identified in the English Heritage survey as one of two Second World War coastal searchlights within the Emergency Coastal Battery at Brixham. In 2012 the structure appears to be deeper, apparently eroding out of the hillside on the southern side.

Structure marked as a shelter.