Name:Artillery Training School Bulding, Battery Gardens, Brixham

Summary

The ATS building is located just outside the gardens. Constructed of brick with a corrugated roof. Now an interpretation centre.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO53006

• MILITARY BUILDING (Built, World War II - 1940 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 7 (Monograph). SDV362008.

The Artillery Training Services (ATS) hut was built at the head of Fishcombe Cove, outside the strict perimeter of the battery as defined by the walls. A typical wartime single-storey structure of brick with corner and side buttresses and a corrugated asbestos roof (now iron) with steel shuttering to the windows. All sections of the battery undertook training here.

Coleman, R., 2000, Artillery Training Section Hut, Battery Gardens, Brixham (Plan - measured). SDV362292.

Some wartime noticeboards remain.

Phil Newman, 2001, Battery Gardens, Brixham, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 13 (Report - Survey). SDV362290.

Later used as a council store, and now leased to the Brixham Battery Gardens Heritage Group (BBGHG) who are intending to turn it into a heritage interpretation centre. Plans and elevations at 1:50.

Newman, P. + Salvatore, J., 2003, An emergency coast artillery battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, Torbay, 223-224Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV318361.

The ATS (Artillery Training School) building is located just outside the gardens. Constructed of brick with a corrugated roof. The steel shuttering on the windows is still in place. Now leased by the Brixham Battery Heritage Centre Group and converted into an interpretation centre.

Marked as a museum (Mus).