Name:Memorials in St. Nectan's Church, Hartland

Summary

In the chancel is a 14th century altar tomb, removed from Hartland Abbey in 1848, which served as an altar and communion table until 1931. There are 60 mural monuments throughout the church, including 2 particularly fine ones on the north wall dated 1694 and 1723 respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Sited in the chancel is an ornate late 14th century elaborately carved altar tomb of catacleuse stone removed from Hartland Abbey in 1848. It served as an altar and communion table until 1931. Throughout the church are 60 mural monuments on the walls and floors of which a few are of considerable interest. In the chancel floor is an incised metalwork cross and border with finely incised inscription, now illegible, heraldic shield at centre. On the north aisle wall are 2 particularly good wall memorials. One has a segmental pediment over the slate plaque surmounted by heraldic shield with cherub at either side and with 2 corinthian columns below, in memory of John Velly, died 1694. The other has a damaged pediment with relief of grieving mother and child, slate plaque with richly decorated surround and foliated volutes either side, dated 1723. Both memorials have ancient colouring. In the south aisle is a smaller wooden memorial with Ionic columns to either side of a plaque surmounted by a heraldic shield and retaining its original colours. Other details: LBS 91258.