Name:St. Nectan's Churchyard Wall, Hartland

Summary

Churchyard wall, with stile and lychgate. The wall dates to the 16th or 17th century with later alterations. The lychgate is 19th century in its present form but may be earlier in part.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• WALL (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 104 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Stile, lychgate and churchyard wall to church of St. Nectan. 16th or 17th century wall with 18th and 19th century alterations. Rubble stone wall, the coping having sloping sides and flat top. Extremely wide stile to the east appears to be co-eval. It has 5 steps up, and 2 steps down, a very large single granite divider at the top. Next to this is the lychgate of rectangular plan and is 19th century in its present form, though possibly earlier in part. It has a gabled slate roof and swivel gate with central spindle and counterweight. To either side of the gate, short sections of coped wall. The return to the long south run of wall starts with slight remains of a building, perhaps the sexton's cottage. There follows running west a section of wall robbed of its coping, then a long run of coped wall including a small style near the 19th century south gate and running on to curve round to the west of the tower where there are two more small stiles. On the north side a once-continuous run of coped wall running the entire length of the churchyard has a break of about 50 metres where the burial ground has been extended. Here the rubble and copings have been reused for the west and east return walls to the extension. The old coped wall runs on, with one more short gap for access to another extension burial ground, until the north-east corner is reached. Here is another side stile between coped check-walls. It is approached from the lane to the east up one flight of 4 steps and another of 12, all with slate treads and a single long granite divider. No wall exists on the e boundary until the main stile and lychgate are reached at the south-eastern corner. With the noted exceptions, this large churchyard is enclosed with a good wall of one main build. Other details: LBS No. 91260.