Name:Annery Limekilns, Monkleigh

Summary

Group of three limekilns. The group is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map and were possibly built for Lord Rolle circa 1823-4. However, a kiln named as Red Kiln is marked in this general location on the 1804-7 Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawing.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42SE14

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD)

Recorded as part of plot 638 (houses, kilns and yards) on Monkleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Three limekilns depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Group of limekilns depicted at Annery Kiln.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1960 - 1964, North Devon Lime Kilns Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV348205.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS42SE (Cartographic). SDV8462.

Annery Kiln marked.

Hughes, B., 1970, Industrial Archaeology, 78 (Monograph). SDV8459.

Served by the Torrington Canal.

Department of Environment, 1974, Bideford RD. Addendum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV8460.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 14 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The kilns are ruinous and partly covered with ivy. They could be approached by barges both from the River Torridge and from the Torrington Canal. The loading ramp is clearly visible.

Annery limekilns. These kilns are ruinous and partly covered with ivy. They could be approaced by barges from the River Torridge and the Torrington Canal. The loading ramp is clearly visible (Minchinton, W. 1976: Industrial Archaeology of Devon, 14).
However, Annery Kiln is marked on the 1804-7 Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawing at SS45825230 while that at this location (SS462228) is named as Red Kiln.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Annery limekilns (Site Visit). SDV365758.

At least two massive and impressive kilns. Apparently in fair condition but heavily overgrown.

Pye, A., 1991, NRA Weare Giffard Flood Alleviation Scheme part 1b: Annery Kiln Flood Banks Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV8425.

There have been limekilns at Annery since at least 1810, when two are depicted on a map of the proposed (but not built) Torrington Canal. Three kilns and a dock are depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map and the 1887 Ordnance Survey map. They fell into disuse between 1887 and 1904.

Pye, A. R. + Matthews, A. + Reed, S. J., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief of NRA new flood banks at Annery Kiln, Monkleigh, 1991 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV8426.

Lime kilns, Annery. These kilns are ruinous and partly covered with ivy. They could be approached by barges both from the River Torridge and from the Torrington Canal. The loading ramp is clearly visible (Source: Minchinton).

Disused kilns marked.

Annery Kiln. Lime Kiln. Built for Lord Rolle, circa 1823-4. Coursed slatestone rubble. Ruins of kiln have pointed Gothick arches to doorways and earth ramp to central entrance on upper level.
One of a group of lime kilns built along the River Torridge as part of a project financed by Lord Rolle: the limestone was brought from the Gower Peninsula and Caldy Island for use on local farms.
Date first listed: 16th January 1974