Name:Possible Ancient Trackway, Thorverton

Summary

Spurway from raddon hills. 'ancient trackway' said to run from ss89620330 to ss91150106 by lady fox (os corr, 1949). Os treat as dubious.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

This may be an ancient trackway as it is followed by parish boundaries from ss904015 to ss896052, by scratchface lane n of ss896036, and a lane marked on os 1" 1809 from ss904015 to ss911010. But it is possible that lady fox is trying to establish a connection between the upton pyne bronze age cemetery (nmr:ss90sw5) and her incorrectly positioned barrow (nmr:ss80se2) on raddon hills. The steepness of the sides of this e-w ridge would make the use of such a trackway very difficult (nmr).

Deep sunken lane forming boundary between cadbury + stockleigh pomeroy parishes. Runs due n from summit of the raddon hills to windmill hill and thence beyond the crediton-tiverton road as a straight hedge line to form the boundary between cadbury + cheriton fitzpaine. Certainly pre-manorial in origin. Formed the boundary between cada's estate to e and the cheriton estate to w (hoskins).

OS CORR, 1949, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55818.

SX93059940, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV55819.

J. Uglow does not treat this as 'dubious': it was a trackway in his lifetime. It probably continued to fortescue cross and eastward (sx93059940).

Osa=ss90sw4.

Des=uglow, j. /pers comm june 1983.