Name:Water Meadow System at Catham Lake, Kingsnympton

Summary

Water meadow system visible as earthwork channels or ledges on both the north and south banks of a tributary to the River Mole.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS61NE13

• WATER MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Reed, S., 1993, Culm Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV80173.

Site visit 6th April 1993. Well preserved.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Visible as earthwork channels or ledges on both the north and south banks of a tributary to the River Mole. A sluice channel of local stone still survives to the west of Catham Bridge at SS67651858. Two channels one north and one south of stream were fed from here but only the southern sluice walls survive. Two channels are visible running on the north side and three on the south side of the stream.

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

The water meadow system at Kingsnympton Park was constructed in the early 19th century by French prisoners of war.

Area marked as Catham Lake.