Name:Head Mill, Chittlehamholt

Summary

The ruins of the former site of Head Mill, comprising a wall, wheel pit and stone launder, are visible in Head Wood South by the River Taw, about half a mile below its junction with the River Mole. It is shown in this location on Donn's map of 1765 and was probably replaced by the present Head Mill in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XVI - 1552 AD to 1552 AD)

Andrews, J. H. B., 1961, Chittlehamholt, 152-154 (Article in Serial). SDV337370.

Donn's map shows the old Head Mill on the River Taw, about half a mile below its junction with the Mole, where there are still remains of a mill and a leat.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Reed, S. J., 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337374.

Ruins of water mill. Ruins consist of stone built, mortared wall and the wheel pit of the mill. Also extant is the overshot (stone) launder. The leat is traceable along the foot of head wood (south) eastward to Head Barton Farm. East of this point the leat cannot be traced. The tailrace of the mill joining the river Taw is also traceable to the west of the ruins.

Possibly the 'Hed Myll' mentioned in 1552 and shown on Donn's 18th century map.

Parker, R.W. + Browne, L.M.S.F., 2019, Historic Building Assessment and Documentary History of Farm Buildings at Head Barton Farm, Chittlehamholt, Devon, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV365470.

The remains of a derelict watermill have been observed in Head Wood South, which is shown as Head Mill on Donn’s map of 1765. The mill is not shown on the 1845 Tithe Map and it is likely that it was replaced by the present Head Mill in the late 18th or early 19th century. The leat is suggested to have formerly run further south to have served the original Head Mill.