Name:Dartmouth Boat Float

Summary

A trapezoidal enclosure for mooring small boats, parts of which may date as early as 1585. The north side is probably circa 1685, and the South Embankment of circa 1889 forms the east side, where the road bridges a channel connecting it to the River Dart.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HARBOUR (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Boat Float' shown.

Boat Float created by 1885 at the same time as the North and South Embankments in Dartmouth.

Enclosed moorings. Parts may date as early as 1585, the north side is probably circa 1685; major works circa 1889 by W N Bidder, engineer, whose original plans and elevations, dated 1879, are on display in Dartmouth Museum. Built of limestone with some granite, mostly coursed blocks with ashlar kerbs and steps, includes a cast-iron bridge. The Boat Float is a trapezoidal enclosure for mooring small boats. It is surrounded by reclaimed land on the north, west and south sides and the South Embankment of circa 1889 forms the east side, and here the road bridges a channel connecting the float to the River Dart. A flight of steps lead down to the water on the west side and there is a ramp down the east side. Walls are made of roughly-cut blocks laid to courses but there are several changes of style. Most obviously the west wall employs larger blocks and it is vertical down to a projecting plinth whereas the other walls have slight batters and no plinths. On the east and south sides the kerb has been replaced with 20th century concrete; the northern kerb remains but has been covered with concrete; the intact western kerb is granite and includes sandstone slabs over the bridge. Towards the west end of the northern wall there is a small blocked arch. The gap through the east side has been lined with 20th century concrete. The bridge above is carried on a pair of large cast-iron girders fashioned with a flat segmental arch below. The Boat Float is the focus of the Quay/Butterwalk part of Dartmouth. It is also of considerable historic interest. The southern and western sides were the main quay of Dartmouth from 1585; the southern side was known as Spithead in the 18th and 19th century; the area to north was reclaimed circa 1685. The float was finally enclosed circa 1889 with the buildings of the South Embankment.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 10 (Un-published). SDV355585.