Name:Limekilns south of Old Mill Creek

Site of two limekilns to the south of Old Mill Creek

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 14/10/2013, Distin's Boatyard, Old Mill Creek, Dartmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV358689.

The archaeological monitoring at Distin’s Boatyard uncovered the remains of an 18th - early 19th century retaining wall, trackway and two lime kiln. A small assemblage of post-medieval and modern finds reflect this occupation and use. The majority of the two kilns and retaining wall survive intact outside of the area impacted by this development.

Site of two 'Old Limekilns' shown on 19th century map with several small buildings and enclosures on the south side of Old Mill Creek.

Site of 'Old Limekilns' shown on early 20th century map with several associated buildings.

There was a small assemblage of finds recovered from the site, primarily from the topsoil and spoil heap, although a small assemblage was recovered from the initial phase of infilling within the kiln structures. The finds were primarily of 19th-20th century date although there were a few sherds of 17th century material, such as single sherds of Westerwald stoneware and Bristol-Staffordshire yellow slipware with brown trails. There were also a small number of clay pipe stems and bowls recovered, including one bowl marked ‘Dublin’. For full details of finds assemblage please refer to report.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Limekilns and cottages shown on 19th century map.The 1840 Tithe Map Apportionment lists 'Kiln Field' to the south of this area. A building to east was then called 'Old Mill Cottage'.

A sale catalogue of 1869 refers to two lime kilns and a cottage of stone and thatch.