Name:Stone lined drain to the rear of 54 High Street on South Street, Totnes

Summary

Stone lined drain, largely destroyed by the insertion of a modern ceramic sewer pipe, and by terracing.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Stead, P. M. + Matthews, A. J., 1993, Archaeological Evaluation of Lloyds Bank Premises, South Street, Totnes, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV157487.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at the Old Store, South Street, Totnes, 1993 and 1996: Summary of the Results (Report - Evaluation). SDV157488.

Probable east-west continuation of a circa 18th or 19th century stone lined drain observed in a drainage test pit excavated against the exterior of the rear (north) wall of the derelict building.

Nenk, B. S. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1997, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1996, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV361739.

Summary of evaluation carried out by Exeter Archaeology.

Stead, P. M., 2004, Appendix 1: Excavations at 54 High Street in 1993 and 1996. In, An Excavation on the Defences of the Anglo-Saxon Burh and Medieval Town of Totnes, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV322452.