Name:Boundary Wall, Undercliff

Summary

The northern boundary wall of the former bus depot in Dartmouth displays a complex structural history, dating from the 17th to 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WALL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Henderson, C. G., 1995, Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of Former Bus Depot Site, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV341459.

The northern boundary wall of former bus depot in Dartmouth displays a complex structural history. The main elements include surviving clay-bonded fragments of 17th or early 18th century house near the east end; a small 17th century cellar; the front wall of a late 17th or early 18th century house; a wide blocked doorway of an early 19th century shipbuilder's shed next to the George and Dragon public house.

Dick, A. M., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341462.

The western section of the wall was demolished in advance of supermarket constructionin 1995.