Name:Mount Boone House, Dartmouth

Summary

Mount Boone House, mentioned in the early 17th century and shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Site developed for housing by mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

'Mount Boone' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Site of 'Mount Boone House' shown as a large irregular shaped building to the northwest of Dartmouth.

Ordnance Survey, 1891, 127SE (Cartographic). SDV341256.

'Mount Boone House' shown on 1891 map.

Large house, apparently roofless, shown.

Not present on 1938 map.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Mount Boone House. The place name 'Mount' often indicated a Civil War defensive position. Donne's map of 1765 showa Mount Gilpin just to the east. Gilpin was a parliamentary gunner. The site of the present Mount Gilpin House is on Clarence Hill at SX876515.

Mount Boone in Dartmouth was formerly known as Place. The mansion was renamed in the early 17th century. It was home to the families of Boone and Harris and in 1724 the Seale family. Stockdale described it as a Gothic structure on a bold eminence overlooking Dartmouth. The mansion was set within a walled enclosure which was turned into parkland. The estate was broken up after 1873 and sold as building lots in 1899. Some of the walls may have survived.

Brown, J., 2013, Mr Seale's Woods: The Eighteenth Century Landscape of Mount Boone, Dartmouth, 13-17 (Article in Serial). SDV357310.