Name:Old Coach House, Weeke Hill, Warfleet

Summary

Old Coach House, built in the 19th century as a coach house, stables and saddleroom for Warfleet House, was used as a cable station during World War II. The redbrick buildings of uniform design have been converted into houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• COACH HOUSE (XIX to World War II - 1855 AD to 1939 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX to World War II - 1885 AD to 1939 AD (Between))
  • CABLE REPEATER OFFICE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Freeman, R., 1993, The Story of Warfleet (Article in Serial). SDV341203.

After the war the old coach house remained a repeater station for many years until newer technology replaced it and it was converted into cottages.

Freeman, R., 1995, Warfleet Coach House (Worksheet). SDV341471.

Building erected as a coach house, stables and saddleroom for Warfleet House in circa 1885. At the beginning of World War II the middle part of the building was converted into a repeater station, receiving signals from the submarine cable which came ashore at Compass Cove. It was manned day and night and received important transatlantic communications. The building has been converted into three cottages of which Number 2 was the Repeater Station.

Jury, R., 1996, Compass Cove (Worksheet). SDV341474.

An underwater cable came ashore at Compass Cove.

Existing building was converted into a repeater station. The redbrick buildings of uniform design have been converted into houses.