Name:Enclosure to south-east of Buckerell

Summary

Several linear cropmarks recorded from the air in 1984 were initially interpreted as drainage features. However, later aerial photos show cropmarks of what appears to be a double-ditched enclosure. Several of the lines though correspond to former field boundaries shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. It is possible that this represents the later reuse of pre-existing boundaries or a combination of a single-ditched enclosure within former field boundaries. It is suggested that the cropmarks may represent a medieval moated site; The Coombhayes field names recorded on the Buckerell Tithe Apportionment are suggestive of the site of a former farmstead here.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The Buckerell Tithe Map shows this area to have been divided into a number of smaller fields. The name of one of the fields (306), Coombhayes, is suggestive of the site of a former farmstead here. The names of the adjacent fields, Nursery (307), Coombhayes Field and Coombhayes Orchard would seem to support this.

A Walter de la Cumbe is recorded in 1310 Assize Roll. However,Gover et al associate him with another Combehayes Farm in the north of the parish.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BW, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV339907.

Broad dark linear marks at right angles visible as cropmark.

Robinson, R., 1995, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Worksheet). SDV363704.

Site visit 6th January 1995. Broad dark linear marks at right angles recorded from the air as a cropmark. The site is in a very wet valley field. Probably connected with drainage.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Crop marks of what appears to be an enclosure with internal features visible.

Google, 2018, Deer Park Farm, Buckerell (Aerial Photograph). SDV363705.

Cropmarks of what appears to be a double-ditched enclosure are visible. However, several of the lines correspond to former field boundaries shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. It is possible that this represents the later reuse of pre-existing boundaries or a combination of a single-ditched enclosure within former field boundaries.
It is suggested that as the site is low lying the cropmarks could represent a medieval moated site.