Name:Synderborough Farm, Sidbury

Summary

The name Synderborough, first referred to in a document of 1262, appears to be derived from a compound of the Old English sinder meaning cinder, dross or slag, and beorh. The cinder element suggests an origin to iron production here in at least the medieval period and possibly earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings at Synderborough

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Synderborough marked comprising two buildings at the northern end of a yard with a third building down the east side, alongside the road with an additional building to the south also alongside the road.

Tyers, G., 19/10/1995, Search for Indications of Ironworking in the Area Around Synderborough (Worksheet). SDV111899.

Mound said to be comprised of iron production residue and deep gully containing pieces of iron slag found on farm.

The name Synderborough, first referred to in a document of 1262, appears to be derived from a compound of the Old English sinder meaning cinder, dross and slag, and beorh.

Synderborough Farm documented in 1262. Name probably derived from ironworking.
SMR.

Unknown, Jan 1996, The Significance of Cinders (Article in Serial). SDV111900.

Early documentary references to Synderborough suggest an origin to iron production here in at least the medieval period and probably earlier.