Name:West Stowford Barton Mill, West Down

Summary

The mill building is rather dilapidated and little machinery survives.It looks like a Garnish and Lemon wheel, but no maker's name is visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 111 (Monograph). SDV74915.

The mill building is rather dilapidated and little machinery survives. This includes some overhead shafts in position and a metal grinding stone and its cover. The wheel is in position in a lean-to extension. It is rather green, and some of the buckets are missing. It is approximately 16 feet in diameter, and one rim is toothed. The power drive axle is lying in a field close by, but its cog is missing. The millpond feeds the wheel via an iron pipe some 60 yards long. The pipe is cracked and leaking in several places. It enters the wheelhouse about 10 feet above the ground. The launder is present, but disconnected from the pipe. At one time it was a plate mill, and one of the vertical metal plates remains, with its cover, inside the mill. It has been used for threshing corn, chaff cutting and as a roller mill. It was last used in 1961, for turnip cutting. It was renovated in 1934.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Listed under River Taw and tributaries: River Caen. Other details: Number 10.

An overshot waterwheel, 16 feet by 2 feet, survives in a stone barn which is undergoing conversion. It has ring gear, 8 pairs of iron arms and looks like a Garnish and Lemon wheel, but no maker's name is visible. It once carried buckets and sole, and is partly in a pit. A pipe fed the launder.

The mill is dilapidated, little machinery survives. Other details: Site 75.