Name:Inclined Plane on the Torrington Canal near Weare Gifford

Summary

19th century inclined plane on the Torrington Canal at Ridd near Weare Gifford. The plane hauled tub boats up and down from the river to the canal by means of an endless chain powered by a waterwheel in a chamber below the canal. It was in operation from 1827 until 1870 when it disappeared under the construction of the railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• INCLINED PLANE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 137 (Monograph). SDV58.

A single inclined plane, double tracked, powered by a waterwheel. It took small tug-boats which were probably fitted with wheels.

Hughes, B. D., 1970, Aids to Recording (6). The Rolle Canal (Article in Serial). SDV19175.

The site of the inclined plane was largely destroyed by the railway in 1871, but the basin at the top of the plane, and a pit which may have housed the waterwheel survive. Hughes gives details of the working of the system.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 7 (Monograph). SDV7016.

There was an inclined plane of the Torrington Canal near Weare Gifford.

Scrutton, S., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339558.

The top of the plane is at circa SS46302240. Stable building steps and arches of ? wheel pit still visible. The plane itself was approached across the field to the north from Annery kiln.

Hassall, C., 2004, Ridd Wheelpit: Update 9th August 2004 (Report - Interim). SDV348236.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

Bodman, M., 2012, Inclined Planes in the South-West, 53-4 (Monograph). SDV355078.

The Ridd incline lifted tub boats 60 feet above the River Torridge into the Rolle Canal. It was 220 feet long with two tracks and was powered by a 32 feet diameter waterwheel located in a pit below the canal. The wheel drove a horizontal chain wheel, 23 feet diameter, and supported by a massive oak gantry, which enabled boats to ascend and descend by means of an endless chain. The tub boats ran up and down the incline on their own wheels. Water to power the wheel was released from the canal through a sluice. The incline keeper regulated the flow of water through the sluice with one level and operated the friction brake on the chain wheel with a second, much longer lever. The plane operated from 1827 until 1870 when it disappeared under the construction of the railway.