Name:Little Duke Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

This mine is thought to have operated until the later 17th century with the Raven Rock work to the north for tin, then being developed for copper in the early 18th century, and subsequently reworked on a number of occasions, up to the early 20th century. Known under a number of names, including Wheal Adam, Wheal Strode, Raven Rock Mine, North Tavy Mine and Little Duke. Remains of spoil heaps and shafts are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TIN MINE (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • COPPER MINE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Little Duke Mine (Copper, Disused) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Three shafts are marked with a building to the north-west. Possible related features are shown to the south-east close to the river. Map object based on this source.

Earthworks identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data correspond in part with depicted features at Little Duke Mine.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NE (Cartographic). SDV215706.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 97, Fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

L 12 Little Duke. Copper and tin.

Mounds and pits are identifiable as earthworks.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 30-1 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

Little Duke was operating but not production in 1815 and may have been closed by 1822. However, it was working again by 1824 when it is recorded as producing 40 tons of copper. Often referred to as Raven Rock Mine and was also known as North Tavy Mine, Little Duke closed in September 1860. However, work appears to have resumed again because it was going through the process of closure again in 1863. The shafts are all marked as old on a map of 1867 suggesting abandonment at this time. Shafts, spoil heaps and a building are shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1882 and an area of possible dressing floors may survive closer to the river as shown on the 1867 map and also on the 1882 Ordnance Survey map. Documentary, cartographic and aerial photographic evidence suggest that surviving features potentially include the remains of a wheelpit, dressing floor and buildings together with earthworks and cuts relating to a tramway, shafts and adits. Fieldwork, however, is needed to establish the extent of the remains. Other details: No. 13. Map object based on this Source.

Wheal Adam (later known as the Little Duke)
Apparently worked for tin jointly with a second lode to the north known as the Raven Rock work until the later 17th century, this small mine was developed for copper from the early 18th century and subsequently reworked on several occasions, up to the early 20th century.
Shown on the 1867 Estate Map with multiple old shafts, it has been known by a number of names through its history, including Wheal Strode. Known as Little Duke from the 1890s until 1913. The mine was trialled briefly in the 1816-21 period as part of the Canal Company's mining portfolio as Wheal Adam, but is not thought to have been a success.

Features relating to Little Duke Mine as depicted on the 1906 25inch Ordnance Survey map are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, through the tree cover of Blackmoorham Wood. In particular low spread mounds are probably the remains of spoil heaps and several pits are identifiable, two probably corresponding with depicted shafts.
The probable spoil heaps extend further down the north-east facing combe slopes than depicted on the historic maps.