Name:Medieval tenement boundaries, Market Street

Summary

Medieval tenement boundaries, located to the rear of the plot at Market Street, Buckfastleigh. Boundaries appear to have an agricultural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of land at Market Street, Buckfastleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV297951.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological evaluation at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV296336.

A series of trenches excavated to the rear of the plots behind Market Street, across the line of the tenement boundary walls. Soil profiles demonstrated that the boundaries were of agricultural origin and reflected the lines of earlier terraces or lynchets. The inserted stone walls were faced to different depths on either side. No earlier banks were located within the trenches, suggesting that the original strips were marked wither by fences or marker stones. Only one area (5) produced evidence of late 18th/early 19th century cultivation in the form of secondary (top) soil development. A bank appeared to be associated with the establishment of an orchard, although it was also in line with the boundary wall to the east.