Name:Bridge of Sighs at Dawlish Warren

Summary

Bridge of Sighs shown on 19th century map at Dawlish Warren. Constructed between 1851 and 1890, and lost to the sea by 1933. Remains were excavated in 2017, although some posts may survive beneath the dunes.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible below-ground remains of English Civil War Artillery fort and early twentieth century settlement at Dawlish Warren Spit

• BRIDGE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1851 AD to 1933 AD) + Sci.Date

'bridge of sighs'. 'bridge of sighs' marked on os 6" (1903-4) map. Not shown on 1935 revision (os).

KIDSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV301250.

Location plans in kidson. Also a note that 5 pairs of bridge piles were seen projecting on the outer side of the warren in 1948 and 14 pairs in ?1950 (kidson).

WALSH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311646.

Remains are visible at very low tides (walsh).

WALLACE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311648.

Wallace records "remains of bridge of sighs (wallace).

1887, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311649.

The bridge is marked on the os 6" (1887) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1903-4)103nw+sw.

Des=robinson, b. /()/dawlish warren from 1938 onwards/in pf.

Des=walsh, k.(tdc)/(21/11/1995)/pers comm.

Kidson, c. /trans. Inst. British geographers/16(1950)/dawlish warren.

Wallace, t. J. /tda/(1953)86/the plant ecology of dawlish warren.

Des=os 6" (1887) 103nw+sw.

Wessex Archaeology, 2017, Dawlish Warren Beach Management Scheme: Archaeological Recording and Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360925.

Constructed as a causeway between the Inner and Outer Warren, crossing the creek that drained Greenland lake, the ‘Bridge of Sighs’ is not depicted on 1851 mapping but was extant by the time of the 1890 OS map. It was lost to the sea by 1933.
The remains of this structure were exposed on the south-east edge of the current sand spit, the Outer Warren on the seaward side having eroded away. All above-ground remains were poorly preserved.
The extant remains comprised stumps of king posts with short sections of boards, with evidence for iron shoes on the tips of some of the posts. All but one board (of redwood) were softwood, and samples taken for radiocarbon dating (cal. AD 1690-1925) were of Scots Pine. See the report for details and photographs.
The recording was undertaken in mitigation against the effects of the partial or complete removal of this and another structure due to health and safety concerns. It is possible that some posts on the landward side may still be buried beneath the sand dunes.