Name:4 Cross Street, Barnstaple

19th century house incorporating a 16th or 17th century house at the northern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Baxter, J. + Baxter, J., 1980, Barnstaple Yesterday, Pl 114 (Monograph). SDV89917.

Department of Environment, 1988, Barnstaple, Amendment (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV79511.

Rance, C. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, An Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Marks and Spencer Development in Holland Street and Paiges Lane, Barnstaple, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV82149.

It is probable that a 16th century portion is retained in the building of which the front part is completely altered. To the rear at the first floor, with a separate entrance in paiges lane, is a room with an open timber roof. Adjoining at the rear is a former 4-story bonded warehouse built of stone with brick dressings. The windows have cambered heads and are mainly filled in. This building is marked as 'bonded cellars' on an 1830 plan in gribble's memorials.

4 Cross Street. House, now offices and hairdresser's salon. 19th century, incorporating a 16th or 17th century house at the north end. Solid, rendered walls, probably of brick and stone; rear gable of front part is slate-hung. Slated roofs, except for the 16th or 17th century part fronting Paige's Lane, which has pantiles on the rear (west) slope. Red brick chimneys on rear gable of wing of 19th century building and on left (west) side wall of 16th or 17th century building. Plan consists of 3 parts. At the front is a mid or late 19th century range with an early or mid 19th century rear wing fronting Paige's Lane, behind that again is the 16th or 17th century range, with a parallel range of similar date alongside part of it to the left (west). Front part 3-storeyed, remainder 2-storeyed. 3-window range to Cross Street, the right-hand window placed on the slightly inset splayed corner. Ground storey has late 19th century shop front extending on to part of Paige's Lane frontage; entablature with dentilled cornice. 2nd-storey windows have eared architraves, the left-hand pair with keyblocks. Raised band at 2nd-floor level. 2 canted bay windows in 3rd storey, that to left set in a segmental-headed recess. Front finished with a gable, made lop-sided to fit the splayed corner. Return front to Paige's Lane has a window in each of ground and 2nd storeys, the lower one blocked. Rear wing to right of this is 3-window range. To left of ground storey is a large early or mid 19th century shop window with 3 rows of 12 panes; flanking pilasters and entablature. Sashes in upper storey. 16th or 17th century range to right has a similar shop window, but with 3 rows of 10 panes and no pilasters; to left of it 2 windows of similar date with fixed 9-pane sashes, a transom-light having been inserted into the left-hand window. 20th century door at right-hand end. Upper-storey windows all 20th century. INTERIOR: the 19th century building has little of interest, but the 16th or 17th century ranges retain early roofs and probably other features at present plastered or boarded in. The east range, adjoining Paige's Lane, has a 5-bay roof with 4 arch-braces: remaining trusses are late medieval with cambered collars and slots for one tier of butt purlins; arch-braces chamfered, with open spandrels. Existing purlins, also old, lie on the backs of trusses; feet of trusses and braces cut off and replaced by 20th century wood brackets. The roof may have been re-used, though at an early date, the storey heights and positioning of the first-floor beams suggest at least a 16th or 17th century building. Shorter range on west side has doorway with chamfered wood frame at N end. Roof has plain, old trusses with through purlins. HISTORICAL NOTE: the front part of No.4 was Corporation property, leased in 1630 to Edward Eastman, merchant, on preferential terms in consideration of his spending »40 in `new building' it. His successor in 1636, Nicholas Cooke, had also laid out `great cost and charges' in building, but it is not clear whether this included the earlier parts of the present building. In 1704 the rooms were listed in detail to distinguish the freehold from the leasehold parts, and it may be that the property adjoining the freehold section, the `little house now or late in the possession of one Leming Dickingson next on the North parte', was the one with the arch-braced roof. The bonded warehouse at the rear of the Paige's Lane frontage, mentioned in the former list description, has been demolished. Date listed: 19th January 1951.

North Devon Athenaeum, Unknown, Leases, Nos 160,384,373,271,390 (Un-published). SDV89916.