Name:Camperdown Shipyard, Exmouth

Summary

In an inlet behind Camperdown Terrace, down a narrow ramp in front of the Trinity buoy store, were built sizeable sailing ships until the 1880s. Thewhole area north of the dock and ropewalk is shown as a boat builders yard on the 1853 admiralty chart.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1853, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV129716.

Boat Builders Yard indicated on the Admiralty chart of 1853, extending across the whole area north of the ropewalk.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Recording of a 19th Century Tar Pit near Exmouth Docks (Report - Excavation). SDV113660.

W.R. Redway, an 'old Exmothian' states that 'Camperdown, as now, was a ship building yard carried on by Mr. J. Walters. Richard and Thomas Redway took over the ropewalk and gradually became ship builders. Many vessels were built on the land now occupied by Mr. Sharp's boathouse between 1860 and 1870. Ship building was transferred to Dartmouth in 1869. Afterwards Thomas Redway built several ships at what is now called Camperdown.

Anonymous, Unknown, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342659.