Name:Mess Hall and Possible Accommodation Block at RAF Branscombe Radar Station

Summary

Mess hall and possible accommodation block, to west of Kings Down Tail farm, on the north side of the B3052.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345193.

Buildings of no.13 radar station, Branscombe, may still survive around Kings Down Tail Farm.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, RAF Branscombe Administrative Site, 2 (Leaflet). SDV345192.

Some well preserved Second World War Air Ministry brick and cement-rendered huts associated with the former RAF Branscombe radar station can be seen in the Kings Down Tail Caravan and Camping Park, near Branscombe. The structures were associated with the administration and security of the station, whose technical site was located to the south across the B3052 between Gatedown Lane and the road to Bulstone. The main domestic site was located at nearby at Weston. A photograph of the mess hall and possible accommodatioin for RAF Regiment personnel appears on page one. Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air Defence Radar Station Branscombe, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347307.

Other details: Photograph.