Name:Medieval Pits at 45-46 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Evidence for medieval occupation in the form of pits or scoops containing sherds of medieval pottery were found during excavations at 45-46 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 150

• PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Interim Report on Small Sites Work, Barnstaple (Report - Interim). SDV90724.

Trench 1 excavated near the boundary wall of 46 High Street in Barnstaple revealed nine phases of use including small pits containing sherds of medieval pottery. An earlier feature may have been a slot for a beam.
Trench 2 revealed a layer of medieval pottery and a coin of William and Mary dated 1693. A wall was interpreted as part of the cottages known as Pugsley's Court shown on 19th century map. A well-built stone lined cesspit was also excavated. Several small earlier pits were cut into the natural surface.

Excavation at 45-46 High Street in Barnstaple found evidence for occupation in the 12th and 13th centuries, recorded in the ceramic assemblage. No structural evidence was identified. Surviving archaeological features generally comprised pits or scoops cut into natural subsoil.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Archaeological deposits within frontage area destroyed by basements.