Name:Oldstone Park

Remains of 18th and 19th century parkland at Oldstone

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• PARK (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151316.

Oldstone park. Trees occupy similar positions to those shown on 1890 os map, and represent the remains of 18c + 19c planting. Park has 2 basic parts. The first occupies the se part of the park/garden trapezium, and is bounded on se by the blackawton-dartmouth road, on the sw by a deeply cut lane leading to oldstone farm, and on the ne by an old field boundary. It is separated from the former garden to the nw by a prominent terrace. In 1837 a field boundary ran along this terrace, separating the park ("new ground") from the garden ("lawn"). By 1890 the whole area appears to have functioned as a small park (pattison).

Pattison, p. /pdas/50(1992)129/oldstone:a mansion and its gardens in south devon:a survey by the royal commission on the historical monuments of england.

Des=dimes, u. /oldstone: the story of a ruined mansion/dhrg 9/(1993)16-17/in smr.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 105 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

The seat of the Cholwich family from the early 17th century. They built a new house on a much older site and developed the gardens and park during that century.