HER Number:MDV55251
Name:Three small cairns near the Giant's Basin cairn to the south of the Drizzlecombe stone rows, Sheepstor

Summary

Three disturbed small stony mounds lie on the south-west fringe of the Giant's Basin cairn. Their origin and function are not obvious. They may be small cairns which are contemporaneous with the large prehistoric cairn however they could equally be spoil heaps or stone clearance cairns of medieval or later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168/33a-c (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(29/7/1972) Three very small, mutilated cairns aligned north-west by south-east are centred at SX 5919 6693, (Grinsell Nos 33a-c). These may be satellite cairns of the Giant's Basin, (SX 56 NE 45)
33a:- The north-west cairn is 2.4m in diameter, 0.2m high. North-west and central ones have hollow centres.
33b:- The central cairn is 3.6m in diameter, 0.3m high.
33c:- The south-east cairn is 3.4m in diameter, 0.2m high. This cairn is mutilated
Cairn 33a may be that mentioned by Breton as being a 'tiny kistvaen' at the NW foot of the Giant's Basin.

(12/03/1993) Round cairns forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual and settlement features including three stone alignments, at least 22 cairns, five enclosures and a large number of associated stone hut circles.
The first cairn lies at the foot of the west side of the Giant's Basin and survives as a 3m diameter mound standing up to 0.4m high. A central hollow, measuring 1.2m by 1.1m by 0.15m deep, represents the site of a partial early excavation or robbing. The periphery of the mound is defined by a kerb of edge set stones except on the s where it survives as a buried feature.
(SX 5918 6693). Round cairn 2m diameter, 0.2m high. Central hollow 0.7m by 0.6m by 0.1m deep.
(SX 5916 6911) The cairn lies at the foot of the west side of the Giant's basin and survives as a 4m by 3.5m wide mound standing up to 0.2m high. A central hollow, measuring 2m by 1.3m by 0.2m deep, represents the site of a partial early excavation or robbing.

Three small cairns at the foot of Giant's Basin cairn at SX59196693 of 2.5 metres to 3.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high are all pitted at the centre.

(11/11/1999) Three disturbed small stony mounds lie on the south-west fringe of a large cairn.
SX 5918 6693 Measures 3.6m in diameter and 0.3m high: badly distrubed.