Name:St Martin's Lane

Summary

St. Martin's Lane, between St Lawrence Green and Alexandra Road, is shown on maps from the late 16th to the early 20th century as Martin's Lane, and has no apparent ecclesiastical connection.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Martin's Lane' shown between St Lawrence Green and Alexandra Road. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

'Martin's Lane' shown.

Venn, T. W., 1961, History of Crediton, 2/46 (Un-published). SDV350735.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

'St Martin's Lane' shown.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

St. Martin's Lane is depicted on the 1598 map as Martins Lane and runs parallel with medieval burgage plots. It is also known as Martins Lane on the 1889 map and on the later Ordnance Survey map of 1905. This map depicts a house called St Martins about 90 metres west of the lane along Alexandra Road; the prefix 'Saint' may have arisen from this as there is no apparent ecclesiastical connection. The road was widened and surfaced in the early 19th century.

Map object based on this source.