Name:Wall Painting at St Mary's Parish Church, Bratton Clovelly

Remains of 17th century wall painting at St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• WALL PAINTING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Anon, 1879, Untitled Source, 297-302 (Article in Serial). SDV344067.

Cresswell, B. F., 1920, The Fabric and Features of Interest in the Churches of the Deanery of Okehampton (Un-published). SDV344056.

Rouse, E. C., 1966, Wall Paintings in Bratton Clovelly Church, 279-81 (Article in Serial). SDV344055.

St. Mary. Wall paintings at St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly were found in the north and south aisles of the nave, and possibly over the chancel arch, and must once have formed a complete scheme of decoration. West wall of north aisle is now pierced by a large vent and heavily plastered. Still evidence of much colour, and a continuation of the scrollwork found elsewhere. The north wall of the north aisle is painted throughout its length. Apparently a row or frieze of perhaps 16 seated figures may represent the prophets They hold large scrolls or sheets of parchment, several of which retain traces of lettering. One figure holding two tablets of the law probably represents Moses. Below the figures is a frieze of circles conjoined at about the springing of the window arch. Below this the centre of each section of wall between the windows seems to have been occupied by a text in a frame and complicated setting, surrounded by elaborate, large scale scrollwork. The east wall of the north aisle has some evidence of colour continuing behind the organ. Less painting has been exposed in the south aisle, but there is evidence of a similar scheme to that in the north aisle. At the top a patch of deep red probably belongs to a figure. Apostles and evangelists perhaps. Evidence of the corner and base of a large and elaborate frame to a text in the centre of the wall and of more scrollwork. Plaster on east section of wall badly damaged. One small area of colour on badly damaged plaster remains on the east wall of the nave. The paintings probably dates to about the middle of the 17th century, a very rare period for church painting.

Ballantyne, A. + Hulbert, A., 1982, St Mary's Church, Bratton Clovelly: Painted Walls (Report - non-specific). SDV344068.

Hulbert, A., 1983, Painted Walls at St Mary's Church, Bratton Clovelly (Report - non-specific). SDV344069.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344065.

Wall paintings being restored in 1983/84.

Hulbert, A., 1987, Painted Walls at St Mary's Church, Bratton Clovelly: Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV344070.

Hulbert, A., 1988, Painted Walls at St Mary's Church, Bratton Clovelly (Report - non-specific). SDV344072.

Hulbert, A., 1988, Wall Paintings in Bratton Clovelly Church: Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV344071.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 206 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Wall paintings uncovered and conserved by Anna Hulbert in 1986. The quality of the paintings is not high reflecting the lack of a strong 17th century tradition for such work in churches.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1990, Wall Painting and Lime Plaster Decoration, 129-49 (Article in Monograph). SDV344073.

Blaylock, S. R. + Bishop, P. J. F., 1993, Recording of Wall Paintings at St Mary's Church, Bratton Clovelly (Report - Survey). SDV344066.

17th century wall paintings known of in 19th century, though possibly covered to some extent by early 20th century. Some uncovering carried out in 1950's. Programme of conservation 1982-88 uncovered painting over most of the interior surfaces. Surveyed by rectified photography in 1992; drawn and recorded in 1993. Drawn at 1:10, with full-size tracings of David and Goliath scene at the east end of the south aisle, and Abraham and Isaac on the north wall of the north aisle, plus some text panels. Details and illustrations in the report.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438286 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344057.

Other details: SX49SE8.

There are extensive remains of wall paintings to the north and south aisles which are in the process of being restored. That on the north wall portrays a number of almost life-size figures probably representing the twelve apostles. Other sections of painting depict soldiers and an officer wearing armour and there are various panels of Biblical text which are bordered by stylized floral and architectural devices. The style of the armour and nature of the texts suggests an early 17th century date but earlier work could well be incorporated and more may be uncovered. Other details: LBS Number 94275.