Name:MARL PIT in the Parish of Lympstone

Summary

Ta records field names relating to 'lime pits', including 'pit orchard', 'pit lane field', 'pit field', 'lime pit field' and 'pit plantation'; all situated to s + e of pit farm. There is no cartographic or ap evidence of pits in this area. It appears that the pits were redundant by the early 19c and were probably worked during the 18c or earlier. The occurrence of 'lime' in this vicinity is curious since there are no geological deposits which might explain its presence. One interpretation of this might be the process of marling, although it is uncertain whether the subsoil is suitable. An alternative is that the pits relate to clay extraction for the putative pottery production suggested for potters farm (see sy08sw/294) (weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• MARL PIT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SEE SY08SW/294, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126061.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of proposed dcc dinan way link exmouth/(1995)4;figs 4,5,8/(emafu report 95.46.