Name:Watton Farm

Watton.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

SEE GOVER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126111.

Watton. First documented as wottone in 1330 (see gover). In 1700 it consisted of one messuage with 2 tenements with 42 acres (see dro). The farm had expanded by 1803 to include a messuage of 3 barns, 3 linhays, 3 stables, 3 curtilages, 3 gardens, 3 orchards + 50 acres of land (see dro). Polwhele, writing at the end of the 18c, described it as the 'village of watton washed by the watton brook' where the manufacture of lace took place.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of proposed dcc dinan way link exmouth/(1995)5/(emafu report 95.46).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)591.

Dro=t465.

Dro=346m/t439-509.461.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1793-1806)211-13.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

The farm is situated to the n of wotton lane, with 2 groups of buildings, one adjoining the farm and a second to the s of the lane. A further group of buildings is shown to w of watton brook. These probably represent the tenements of watton farm. By 1888 a number of buildings, presumably barns and outbuildings have been demolished. A track is shown on the os surveyors draft of 1801-4 to se of watton farm. It is not shown on the tm, produced c.40 years later, or any subsequent maps. Its origins are unknown, but it may have provided access to further dwellings or barns etc (weddell).