Name:Former Cricket Ground, Townstal

Summary

Former cricket ground shown on 19th century map, later incorporated into Britannia Royal Naval College recreation ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• CRICKET GROUND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Cricket Ground' shown to west of Mount Boone Farm, with buildings on the south side and the pitch towards the west side.

Ordnance Survey, 1891, 127SE (Cartographic). SDV341256.

'Cricket Ground' shown.

'Recreation Ground' shown to west of Britannia Royal Naval College, with a pavilion and bandstand on the south side.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 127SE. Revision of 1904 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337477.

Cricket ground incorporated into the Naval College recreation ground.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

Following the arrival of 'HMS Britannia' in the estuary as a cadet training ship in the 1860s one of the earliest shore based facilities to be provided was a cricket pitch on land leased from the Mount Boone Estate.