Name:Ridged Flake from Saunton Down

Summary

Ridged flake found near site of grave in cliffs below Down End House. Believed to date from the Neolithic period.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Young, T., 1908, On the Occurrence of Human Remains of Neolithic Age Near Croyde, 260-3 (Article in Serial). SDV342395.

Ridged flake found near to the site of a grave discovered in the cliffs below Down End House. It is about 2 inches long and well patinated, with sharp edges but no secondary working, and is believed to be contemporaneous with the burial, which is considered to belong to the Neolithic period.

Saunton down. Ridged flake found at foot of cliff; presumed to have fallen from, or from near grave in cliff. Flake is well patinated with sharp edges but no secondary working.