Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Kenn

Extensive remains of quarrying in Round O Plantation on Telegraph Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1890, 92SW (Cartographic). SDV299582.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Extensive remains of quarrying in Round O Plantation, SX91078362 to SX91028396. The most extensive quarrying is between 2 tracks running north/south down the hillslope. Quarrying extends for c350m down the slope in total.
Area A: (SX9107SW) Excavation in sides and base reveals grey and yellow sand with flint. Flint and chert pieces (up to 70 by 30cm) exposed in quarried area. Thin trees cover over quarried area.
Area B: (SX91038378) Area of irregular quarry scoops c70m by 20m that runs along the west side of the western N/S track. Scoops are 0.5 - 0.75m deep. Pieces of flint and chert (up to 40cm) lie on the surface of the quarried area.
Area C: (SX91058374) Situated between the 2 main N/S tracks. A 'U' shaped linear quarry 50m N/S by 10m E/W and 2-3m deep and with an access point/entrance at the north end off of the eastern N/S track. On sides of quarry: 10cm of humus overlies yellow-brown sand containing small pieces of flint and chert. Trees growing in and around quarry.
Area D: (SX91058380) Area of shallower linear quarrying 40m N/S.
Area E: (SX91058384) Slightly sinuous, linear 'U' shaped cutting c45m by 5m by c1.25m deep. N end curves slightly NE to an entrance/access-point off of the eastern track. Sides of cutting: 10cm of humus overlies yellow-brown sand. Larger pieces of flint and chert lie on the surface within the cutting.
Area F: (SX91048386) Circular quarry scoop 6m in diameter and up to 2.0m deep on the western edge where it is quarried into the hill slope.
Shallower linear quarrying continues for 100m further north at least (to where loop of newer forestry track crosses the 2 N/S tracks). None of these quarries are shown on the 1890 1st edition OS 6" map. Other details: Visited 26+29/2/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8- Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Other details: Site 6.