Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Kenn

Site of quarry used for the extraction of red sand

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Sand quarry (redsand) excavated into slope on west side of track. Irregular 'S' shaped cutting with a V-shaped profile c30m N/S. Width irregular - 5m at south end 7m max. Depth varies from 2m at south end to 3m at north end where hillslope is steepest. Sides look 'fresh' but it may be difficult for vegetation to colonise looser sand. Tree roots exposed in sides suggest sand quarried out post-plantation? may be recent. Also no great depth of humus or pine needles on sides or bottom of cutting. Trees growing up to quarry but not inside. Other details: Visited 2/3/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Site of quarry used for the extraction of red sand. Other details: Site 10.