Name:Building in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

Buildings shown as no.179 on ashcombe Tithe Map, just south of the road running east from langdon barton to port way.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• BUILDING (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Des=ea/photo/cp2697/cs4123.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Vis=12/3/1996 (ea) buildings shown as no.179 on ashcombe tm, just s of road running e from langdon barton to port way. Remains located 85m w of road junction. Here walling begins in the hedge -mortared chert and red sandstone rubble. This runs for 26m further w becoming less obscured by the hedge. Walling is 2m high - could be boundary wall alongside road. From this point there is another section of walling stepped back 1m to the s, with ragged e and w edges. This is mortared chert and sandstone rubble, and rendered with pinkish mortar. The wall is 2.25 high by 0.45m thick. For 8m to the w of this wall there are traces of reddish cob walling, very collapsed and set back along the hedge. It is possible that the cob and rendered walls are remains of the actual building.