Name:Curvilinear enclosure northeast of Penquit House, Ermington

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a possible late prehistoric or Roman curvilinear enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures and linear features north of Penquit

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3549, DAP 3549/08 13-JUL-1984 (CC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363144.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on gentle southeast slope. Northeast side possibly visible as a faint low bank. Other details: Photograph BG 27.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YW, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV167757.

Cropmarks including a single ditched enclosure about 90 metres by 50 metres and several linear features recorded in 1995.

Other details: Site 137.

Other details: Map 9 Site 137.

Dark curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1995. The cropmarks define a curvilinear enclosure which measures circa 70m long by 40m wide and is situated on gentle southwest facing slope. Additional ditches extend off the north and northeast corners of this enclosure and possibly define part of a second enclosure or annexe. Two breaks in the outer and inner ditches to the northeast are interpreted as a possible double entranceway. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date, although some degree of caution should be exercised regarding the three cropmarks transcribed to the south, circa SX64805450, which may be of geological or agricultural origin.