Name:Devon Great Consols, Two Water Wheels

Summary

Two large water wheels providing power for shafts at Wheal Anna Maria & Wheal Josiah which were part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

After 1849 most of the power for the machinery at Devon Great Consols was provided by 40' waterwheels located at Blanchdown Farm. These were fed by leats running from the Tamar. The courses of the flat rods transferring the power to machinery at Wheals Josiah and Anna Maria remain visible. The wheelpits NW of Blanchdown may still survive; but flooded.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 6.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 202-3, Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The increasing depth of the mine at Devon Great Consols required more powerful machinery & by 1850 the 'Great Leat' (see PRN 56109) was providing water for the twin 'great' water wheels to the north of Blanchdown Farm. The Josiah wheel pumped Richard's & Hitchins Shafts (see PRN 56090 & PRN 51116) & the Anna Maria wheel at SX43437305 pumped Engine & Field's Shafts (see PRN 51099 & PRN 3877). The water supply appears to have come via launders from the Great Leat. The survey in 2002 found the site marked by a large deep pool. A 4m high stone retaining wall remains on the north side of the wheelpit & a high wall & bank was visible on the south side of the southern wheelpit. To the southeast of the wheelpits an arched brick & stone tunnel 4m long x 3m wide had partially collapsed. Much of the water from the pond left via another tunnel 3m long x 3m wide to the southwest which had also partially collapsed. Other details: Sites 318,318/1,318/2.

A leat, 2 miles long, powered a waterwheel, 12m diameter and 3.66m wide. A second similar wheel was later put up 50ft away as Wheal Josiah's shafts grew deeper. They worked at 5 strokes a minute and lifted 52,000 pounds of water per stroke & drained shafts at Wheal Anna Maria & Wheal Josiah. Power was transmitted to the shafts nearly half a mile away by a flat rods system partially balanced by bobs near the wheels.