Name:Wheal Emma, Shaft

Summary

Site of a shaft shown on early 20th century maps to the northeast of Wheal Emma mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (XX - 1901 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Site of a 'Shaft' shown on early 20th century map as a small rectangular feature in the eastern corner of the field.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Shaft' marked on 1907 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Shaft' marked on 1954 map.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Higher Artiscombe Farm, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342579.