Name:Devon Great Consols, Rubbytown Leat

Summary

Rubbytown Leat c3000m long at Devon Great Consols running from Agnes Shaft at Wheal Emma through Lower Wheal Anna Maria mine around Blanchdown Wood to Wheal Fanny mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Eastern section of leat shown on OS 25" (1880s) map.

Devon Great Consols Mine. The courses of most leats are still extant.

Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 91-92+Figs 4,12,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The 'Rubbytown Leat' c3000m long is shown on 1848 & 1857 maps running from Agnes Shaft at SX43607359 at Wheal Emma through Lower Wheal Anna Maria mine then around Blanchdown Wood to SX42377360 at Wheal Fanny mine. Only the western part of the leat is shown on OS (1884) map. The course of the leat was affected in 1857 by the railway line & by the construction of the railway bridge. The survey found the leat was visible at SX42197359 & SX41637351 with an aqueduct & leat tunnel at SX42877343. The leat crosses over a later railway track at SX43207338. Other details: Sites 106,106/1,106/2.