Name:LEAT in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

The remains of a shallow (0.3m deep) leat, still holding water are visible within the streamworks. It runs along the bottom of the western scarp of the streamwork before cutting obliquely through it to run south-west towards the Cox Tor carpark. Here it is piped beneath the road before emerging to the south of the car park itself. Its water is supplemented by a channel running south from the spring which joins the leat just to the north of the modern road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Robins, J., 1982/1983, Follow the Leat, 150 (Monograph). SDV352718.

(28/08/1991) The remains of a shallow (0.3m deep) leat, still holding water are visible within the streamworks (SX 57 NW 129).
It runs along the bottom of the W scarp of the streamwork before cutting obliquely through it to run SW towards the Cox Tor carpark. Here it is piped beneath the road before emerging to the S of the car park itself. Its water is supplemented by a channel running S from the spring at SX 5319755 (sic) which joins the leat just to the N of the modern road.
It is referred to as the "Moortown leat" by Robins (1982).
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).