Name:Clay Cellar, Jetty Marsh Lane, Newton Abbot

19th century clay cellar.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 55 (Monograph). SDV341541.

Long building at Jetty Marsh Lane. Originally a warehouse for coal and clay.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 27, figure 7 (site 16) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

Clay cellar, Jetty Marsh Road. Built between 1861 and 1889. Local stone rubble. Hipped and gable-ended roof , re-clad in corrugated asbestos sheets. Large single-storey rectanglar plan building , divided internally into two large compartments. Two wide entrances at the front now enclosed within 20th century outshut across the front. INTERIOR: Two compartments, each of seven bays open to the roof, which has king-post trusses with angle-struts. The clay cellar was built for the temporary storage of china clay brought here from West Golds Clay Mine and is a rare surviving building associated with this industry. Date listed: 9th August 2001.