Name:Cairn 740 metres south-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A grass-covered cairn in open moorland some 800m south-east of Great Trowelsworthy Tor. It measures 4.5m in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.3m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 5th June 1996. SX58456375 Round cairn survives as a 5.0 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high circular mound of stones and earth. A shallow central hollow, 2 metres by 1 metre by 0.2 metres deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 161-2, Map 51, figure 51.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shell Top west Cairn '5' at SX58456373 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is a pitted cairn.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 122-3/102.477 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(05/04/2002) SX 58466377. A grass-covered cairn in open moorland some 800m SE of Great Trowlesworthy Tor. It measures 4.5m in diameter and stands a maximum of 0.3m high. An amorphous hollow roughly 1x2m lies in the top. There is no evidence to suggest the former presence of a cist or kerb.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Cairn visible.

This monument includes a round cairn situated close to a reave and standing stone on a gentle south facing slope overlooking Whitehill Yeo China Clay Works. The cairn survives as a 5 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high circular mound of stones and earth. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing.