Name:La Fosse, Dartmouth

Summary

An earth dam, constructed in the 13th century, to create a triangular tidal reservoir to drive a tidal mill at Hardness. Following later land reclamation this became Foss Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• DAM (Built, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970, 129-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

A dam was built across the creek on the line of the present day Foss Street in the 11th century. Corn mills were built on the dam. Sluice gates at what are now Flavel and Union Streets.

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 191-223 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

At beginning of the 13th century an earth dam called 'la Fosse' was constructed to create a triangular tidal reservoir bounded by North and South Ford Lanes, to drive a tidal mill at Hardness, operating on the north side of the dam by 1243 using a mill race.

Freeman, R., 1995, The History of the Castle Hotel Dartmouth, 2 (Pamphlet). SDV340278.

'The Fosse' recorded on Roope's map of 1619, on the line of modern Foss Street, was a path across the top of a dam holding back the waters of the pool which on the falling tide turned two large mill wheels.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road, 1 (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 2 (Un-published). SDV355585.