Name:Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Newcomen Road in Dartmouth was constructed in the 1860s, to allow carriage access to the south of the town. Half the proposed route was completed by 1868 when its continuation was abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• ROAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

Newcomen Road in Dartmouth resulted from the redesign of the town in 1861 by William Bell. Properties on the proposed route were bought up by Dartmouth Corporation between 1865 and 1879. Half the proposed route was completed by 1868 when its continuation was abandoned. It consists of a carriageway on a viaduct of masonry arches.