Name:Trial pits on Ugborough Moor

Summary

Shallow pits, "trial pits", scattered over Ugborough Moor. Numerous groups of pits, depth varying from 600-900mm to 1.5 - 1.8m, the width being generally about the same as the depth.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a group of tin workers trial pits on Ugborough Moor

• TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

ALSO IN THE AREA COVERED BY SX6564, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV142299.

Shallow pits, "trial pits", scattered over ugborough moor (also in the area covered by sx6564). Numerous groups of pits, depth varying from 600-900mm to 1.5 - 1.8m, the width being generally about the same as the depth. The pits are usually in lines of 4 or 5, but there is very little "spoil" to be seen around the edges. Mr r. H. Jane (1904) of monksmoor, bittaford, who has cattle in these parts, cites his father's comments about mineral mining here in connection with these shallow pits. Used by us army for mortar training 1942-1944. Pits have traces of mortar fire effects. Pits may be old extraction of clay or more recent trial extractions.

Crossing, w. M. /guide to dartmoor/(1965)38.

Large area of trial pits extending from SX 6547 6109 to SX 6554 6151 on NMR 1969 AP.