Name:Building North-west of Castle Dyke

Summary

Remains of building on the northern side of a small wood, to the north-west of Castle Dyke. Date and function uncertain, however may be associated with a rifle range shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

'Butts' marked by building near south end of rifle range originating in field south of Chudleigh parish church.

Small building shown adjacent to northern side of boundary of small wood.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit 25th February 1997. Ruined building on the north edge of a wood immediately north-west of Castle Dyke. The building has only two walls remaining; one is the north wall, which is 6.5 metres long and 1.5 metres maximum height. The other is the west wall, which is 4.5 metres long and is 1.9 metres maximum height.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II, 7, no 318 (Report - Survey). SDV294888.